DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

The Climbing Commons work means collecting some information from potential users. That means collecting “data” from people we are working with, and under GDPR legislation we are required to provide details of how we use that data here. The Information Commissioner’s Office provides a full format for a data privacy notice which you can find below, but it really is quite simple so to sum it up:

  • If you complete one of our surveys, forms or contact us we are likely to receive personal information from you such as your name and address. 
  • We rely on your consent to keep this information and you are free to ask us to delete it at any time. You don’t need to give us a reason. You can do that by emailing us at hello@climbingcommons.org
  • Volunteers involved with the group will use the information you provide to support the objectives of Stroud Climbing Commons, and to keep in touch with you as things move forward. We don’t pass your personal information on to third-party organisations. If for any reason we think that may change (for example, if we needed to provide them as part of an application to the Council) we would contact you to ask your permission first.
  • If for any reason you are concerned about the way we might be using your personal information or you feel we have broken these promises to you, you can contact us at hello@climbingcommons.org
  • If you’re not satisfied with our response, you are able to raise the issue with the Information Commissioners Office, too.
    Stroud Climbing Commons - Full Data Privacy Policy

Our contact details 

Name: Chikara Shimasaki

Address: 8 Belle Vue Road, Stroud GL5 1JT

E-mail: hello@climbingcommons.org

The type of personal information we collect 

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers and contact details, including name, area of residence, e-mail addresses and phone numbers.

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful basis we rely on for processing this information is your consent. You can remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting hello@climbingcommons.org

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • You have completed our survey, subscribed to our email updates and/or engaged through our social media channels.
  • You have provided your personal information directly to one of our volunteers at an event or similar. 

We may receive personal information indirectly through social media service providers, where you have engaged with the Climbing Commons via their platform (such as WhatsApp or Facebook). 

We use the information that you have given us to provide you with updates on our progress, activities and events; to seek your views on the future direction of the Climbing Commons; to provide you with information on how to get involved; and to contact you where we believe you may have a contribution to make which will further these objectives.  

We may share this information with volunteers or contributors working with the Stroud Climbing Commons. We will not share your information with any third-party organisation without your prior consent. 

How we store your personal information 

Your information is securely stored. 

We keep contact details for as long as the Stroud Climbing Commons project is underway. We will then dispose of your information by deleting our electronic records of the data you have provided us.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. 

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. 

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to object to processing - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at hello@climbingcommons.org if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at hello@climbingcommons.org.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:            

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select "Remember Me", your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Accessible Climbing for All

We want to make climbing affordable and accessible to more people
GET INVOLVED